Add to Chrome (opens the Chrome Web Store in a new tab)

How fast do Chinese people speak?

We timed real Mandarin, from news bulletins to crosstalk, against the learner podcasts people practise with.

We make Mandarin The Wild.

The numbers

We timed the talk in native Mandarin shows of four kinds, four minutes from each of four episodes a show, and counted the characters said while someone was talking. Mandarin writes one syllable with one character, so characters a second is syllables a second. The learner podcasts are the 18 shows in our ranking of learner podcasts, timed the same way.

How fast Mandarin is spoken, in characters a second: talk shows and interviews 4.8, news bulletins 4.1, crosstalk (相声) 3.8, bedtime stories 3.0, learner podcasts (middle of 18) 2.5, slowest learner podcast 1.6
What you listen toCharacters a second
Talk shows and interviews4.8
News bulletins4.1
Crosstalk (相声)3.8
Bedtime stories3.0
Learner podcasts (middle of 18)2.5
Slowest learner podcast1.6
Fastest learner podcast (Easy Chinese Podcast (HSK 1–3))4.2

Native talk is about twice learner speed

Hosts who talk for a living, as in a long interview, speak fastest: about 4.8 characters a second. News anchors read a script at about 4.1, a calm and even pace. Crosstalk, the comic double act, comes out slower on average: its performers build each joke and stop for the laugh. A parent reading a bedtime story slows to about 3, close to a learner podcast. The learner podcasts sit at about 2.5 in the middle, and the fastest of them, Easy Chinese Podcast (HSK 1–3), reaches 4.2: native talk-show pace.

Mandarin isn't fast, it's dense

In a lab study, speakers of seven languages read the same short texts aloud. Mandarin came out slowest, 5.18 syllables a second, against 6.19 for English and 7.84 for Japanese. But each Mandarin syllable carries more, so Mandarin passed on almost as much in a second as English did (0.94 against 1.08 on the study's scale), and more than Japanese (0.74), the fastest by syllables.1 Mandarin feels fast to a learner because every syllable counts: miss one and you have missed a word.

他说话的语速很快。

yǔsù: “He speaks fast.”
语yǔ速sù
Noun

speed of speech

Also written 語速

What this means for listening practice

  • Start below 3 a second. Most learner podcasts are there, and slow speech gives you time to hear each tone.
  • Then close the gap. A learner podcast at native pace, then a news bulletin at about 4.1, then interviews at about 4.8. Each step is a little faster.
  • Read what you hear. TV dialogue goes by at about 3.6 characters a second on screen.3 Chinese subtitles let you read along at that pace, and Mandarin The Wild explains any word in them as you watch.

How we timed it

Each show's newest episode and three more spread back through its feed were sampled: four minutes from a minute in. Whisper, a speech recognition model, wrote down what was said on this computer and timed each stretch of speech.2 The rate is the Chinese characters it wrote over the time those stretches lasted, so short pauses within a sentence count and silences between them don't. Stretches mostly in English were passed over. Whisper can drop a filler or a repeated word, so the true rates are, if anything, a little higher. The shows:

  • Talk shows and interviews: 忽左忽右, 声东击西 and 日谈物语, three long-running talk podcasts.
  • News bulletins: VOA Mandarin’s daily bulletin and RFI’s Mandarin news analysis.
  • Crosstalk (相声): Guo Degang and Yu Qian’s crosstalk routines, and Guo Degang’s solo storytelling.
  • Bedtime stories: 希媽睡前故事, a mother in Taiwan reading picture books aloud with her children.
  • Learner podcasts: the 18 shows in our podcast ranking, measured the same way on 10-27.

Use the chart

The chart is free to use on your own site or in a class, with a link back to this page.

Questions

How fast do Chinese people speak?

About 4.8 characters, which is 4.8 syllables, a second in natural talk such as an interview, and about 4.1 for a news anchor reading the news.

Is Mandarin faster than English?

No. In a study where speakers read the same texts aloud, Mandarin was 5.18 syllables a second and English 6.19. Each Mandarin syllable carries more, so Mandarin passes on almost as much in a second as English.

How fast are Chinese learner podcasts?

The middle one of the 18 we measured runs at about 2.5 characters a second, half native pace. The fastest, Easy Chinese Podcast (HSK 1–3), reaches 4.2.

Sources

Checked on 28 October 2026. Prices and features change; tell us if one has.

  1. Pellegrino, Coupé and Marsico (2011), A cross-language perspective on speech information rate, Language 87(3)
  2. Radford, Kim, Xu, Brockman, McLeavey and Sutskever (2023), Robust speech recognition via large-scale weak supervision (Whisper)
  3. Lison and Tiedemann (2016), OpenSubtitles2016: extracting large parallel corpora from movie and TV subtitles, LREC 2016 (the subtitles we counted)

Less going through the motions. More getting the meaning.

The world is talking.
Go get the meaning.

Add to Chrome (opens the Chrome Web Store in a new tab)Try the reader

Chrome and Edge on a computer. The reader works on any device.

Bring your curiosity.We’ll meet you in the wild.