Add to Chrome (opens the Chrome Web Store in a new tab)

Chinese language statistics

The numbers people quote about Mandarin, from speakers to speaking speed, with where each one comes from.

We make Mandarin The Wild.

Chinese in numbers

Every number below links to where it comes from. The ones about words, characters and speed are our own counts of real Chinese, and each links to the study that explains how we counted.

WhatNumberSource
Speakers of Mandarin1,183 million: 988 million as a first language and 194 million as a secondEthnologue1
Rank among languagesSecond by total speakers, after English; first by native speakersEthnologue1
Foreigners learning ChineseMore than 25 million at the end of 2021; nearly 200 million have been taught itChina’s Ministry of Education2
Countries with Chinese in their national education system76China’s Ministry of Education2
People who take the HSK in a year719,000 in 2024, up from 32,000 in 2004Center for Language Education and Cooperation3
Countries with an HSK test centre168, with 1,477 centresCenter for Language Education and Cooperation3
Class hours to working MandarinAbout 2,200 for an English speakerUS Foreign Service Institute4
Words in the largest new dictionary157,000Dictionary and word counts
Different words in real Chinese text95,316; 684 of them make up half of every pageHow many words are in Chinese
Words with two characters60% of different wordsHow many words are in Chinese
Words on the 2025 HSK list10,855, across nine levelsHow many words are in Chinese
Characters to read 98% of the news2,389; 2,902 for TV, 3,432 for web novelsCharacters for TV, novels and news
HSK 1–4 words in real Chinese79% of a TV show, 81% of a podcast, 52% of a news articleHow much each HSK level covers
The 1,000 commonest words cover82% of film and TV speech, 57% of web textSpoken vs written Chinese
Speaking speedAbout 4.8 syllables a second in talk shows, 4.1 for news anchors, 2.5 in learner podcastsHow fast Chinese people speak
Chengyu (four-character idioms)About 3 in every 1,000 words; 385 of the 402 on the HSK list are at levels 7–9How common chengyu are
Measure words you needAbout 30 cover 90% of those you hear; 个 is half of themChinese measure words

Speakers and learners

Mandarin is the language with the most native speakers: 988 million. Counting people who speak it as a second language too, it is second only to English, which has far more second-language speakers.1

The most spoken languages, millions of speakers, first language and in all: English 372 and 1,493, Mandarin Chinese 988 and 1,183, Hindi 347 and 611

China’s Ministry of Education counted more than 25 million foreigners learning Chinese at the end of 2021, and nearly 200 million who had been taught it; 76 countries have made it part of their national education systems.2 The HSK shows the growth. 719,000 people sat the HSK in 2024, more than twenty times the 32,000 of 2004, at 1,477 test centres in 168 countries. More than 8.5 million people have taken it in all.3

Words and characters

Chinese has well over 100,000 words: the largest new dictionary lists 157,000 entries, and we met 95,316 different words in real text. But a few do most of the work: 684 words make up half of every page, and the 1,000 commonest cover 82% of what people say on screen. Most words are two characters long.

这个词语我在词典里查不到。

cíyǔ: “I can't find this word in the dictionary.”
词cí语yǔ
Noun

words and phrases; expression

Also written 詞語

Characters are fewer. Learned commonest first, 2,389 cover 98% of a news article, 2,902 a TV show and 3,432 a web novel. How we counted.

How much the HSK covers

The 2025 HSK list has 10,855 words across nine levels. The words of HSK 1–4 are 79% of what is said in a TV show, but only 52% of a news article, so a learner at HSK 4 can follow everyday talk long before the news. Each level, counted.

How fast Mandarin is spoken

Native speakers in talk shows say about 4.8 syllables a second and news anchors about 4.1; learner podcasts run at about 2.5. A lab study, where people read short texts aloud, puts Mandarin at 5.18 syllables a second against 6.19. for English: Mandarin is not faster, but each syllable carries more. How we timed it.

Use these numbers

You are welcome to quote any number here, with a link to this page or to the study it comes from. The chart is free to use on your own site or in a class, with a link back to this page.

Questions

How many people speak Mandarin Chinese?

About 1,183 million: 988 million as a first language and 194 million as a second, by Ethnologue's count.

How many people learn Chinese?

More than 25 million foreigners at the end of 2021, China’s Ministry of Education says. The HSK shows the growth: 719,000 people took it in 2024, against 32,000 in 2004.

Is Mandarin the most spoken language in the world?

It has the most native speakers, 988 million. Counting second-language speakers, English is first with 1,493 million and Mandarin second.

How many Chinese characters do you need to know?

About 2,389 cover 98% of a news article and 2,902 a TV show, learned commonest first.

Sources

Checked on 28 October 2026. Prices and features change; tell us if one has.

  1. Wikipedia: List of languages by total number of speakers (Ethnologue 2026: Mandarin 988 million first-language and 1,183 million in all; English 372 and 1,493; Hindi 347 and 611; Japanese 126 million)
  2. Xinhua, via the Belt and Road Portal (29 June 2022), Over 25 mln foreigners learning Chinese by end of 2021: education ministry: more than 25 million learning, nearly 200 million taught in all, 76 countries teach it in schools, 180 offer it
  3. China Daily (12 November 2025), HSK 3.0 to be launched as test’s global reach expands: 32,000 candidates in 2004, 719,000 in 2024, 1,477 centres in 168 countries, more than 8.5 million in all
  4. U.S. Department of State: Foreign Service Institute language learning timelines

Less going through the motions. More getting the meaning.

The world is talking.
Go get the meaning.

Add to Chrome (opens the Chrome Web Store in a new tab)Try the reader

Chrome and Edge on a computer. The reader works on any device.

Bring your curiosity.We’ll meet you in the wild.